SEARCH NEWS BY
Cote d'Azur Cup: Saint Tropez ready for Sunday's finals
Cote d'Azur Cup: Saint Tropez ready for Sunday's finalsCote d'Azur Cup: Saint Tropez ready for Sunday's finals

Cote d'Azur Cup: Saint Tropez ready for Sunday's finals

Outsiders won Subsidiary Cup at the 10-goal

August 12, 2017
August 12, 2017
The penultimate matchday of the Cote d’Azur Cup took place on Saturday morning at the Polo Club de Saint Tropez. Two matches (Third Place game and Final) were played for the Subsidiary Cup of the 10-goal category. There was no polo on Saturday for the 18-goal since this category is getting ready for an unmissable Sunday final, where Chateau d’Aulne (champions of the 15-goal two weeks ago here in Saint Tropez) will face Las Plantas, who have found a great communication and performance in its three professionals: Silvestre Fanelli, Bautista Ortiz de Urbina and Jaime García Huidobro.
 
The scores on Friday were as follows:
CATEGORY 8-10 GOALS:
Subsidiary 3rd Place: Hascombe Stud 10-6 Los Nocheros
Subsidiary Final: Berlín Polo Club 7-10 Outsiders  

The Cote D’Azur Cup will come to an end on Sunday with a great final matchday which will showcase the following schedule:
10am, 8-10 goal category, 3rd Place: La Bien Mirada vs St Tropez/Sea Breeze
11am, 15-18 goal category: Round Robin between Lovelocks, Habtoor and F Polo.
5pm, 15-18 goal category, Final: Chateau d’Aulne vs Las Plantas
Chateau d’Aulne:: Nacho Kennedy 4, Alexis Pouille de Balkany 2, Nito Uranga 6, Sebastián Harriott 6. 
Las Plantas: Peter Kis 0, Tete Fanelli 4, Bautista Ortiz de Urbina 7, Jaime García Huidobro 7.

6:30pm, 8-10 goal category, Final: Amanara vs Dark Ice  
Amanara: Nicky Sen -1, Marcos Harriott 1, Segundo Stanga 3, Franky Menéndez 7.
Dark Ice: helen Goddard-Watts -1, Jack Taylor 1, Juan Jauretche 5, Látigo García Laborde 5.
  
Up Next: Sunday Polo, “;;;Hippie Chic Party”.
 
Picture Galleries:
Cote d’Azur Cup (10): Hascombe Stud vs Los Nocheros
Cote d’Azur Cup (10): Berlín Polo Club vs Outsiders

Cote d’Azur Cup (18): Fixture & Teams
Cote d’Azur Cup (10): Fixture & Teams