SEARCH NEWS BY
  • 2017 Argentine Triple Crown

2017 Argentine Triple Crown
2017 Argentine Triple Crown2017 Argentine Triple Crown

2017 Argentine Triple Crown

The AAP made it official: Hurlingham and Palermo will feature 10 teams

July 12, 2017
July 12, 2017
The Asociación Argentina de Polo confirmed on Wednesday, after a meeting held by the players at Cowdray Park, in England, what everyone was talking about in the last few weeks: the Hurlingham and Argentine Opens will have 10 teams in participation, while the Tortugas Country Club Open will remain with a total of 6 teams. On the other hand, and at the same time as the Tortugas Open, the four other teams will play a qualification tournament to set up the final standings for Hurlingham and Palermo.
 
It is expected that next Tuesday the playing system for each one of the 3 tournaments will be released.
 
GROUPS
Tortugas Country Club Open
League A: La Dolfina, La Aguada Las Monjitas y La Irenita.
League B: Ellerstina, Alegría y Cría Yatay.
 
Hurlingham Club Open
League A: Ellerstina, La Aguada Las Monjitas, Cría Yatay y los equipos clasificados 7 y 9.
League B: La Dolfina, Alegría, La Irenita y los equipos clasificados 8 y 10.
 
Argentine Open
League A: La Dolfina, La Aguada Las Monjitas, La Irenita y los equipos clasificados 8 y 9.
League B: Ellerstina, Alegría, Cría Yatay y los equipos clasificados 7 y 10.
 
THE TEAMS
La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 y Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.
Ellerstina: Facundo Pieres 10, Pablo Pieres 9, Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 y Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 39.
Alegría: Guillermo Caset (h) 9, Hilario Ulloa 10, Facundo Sola 8 y Frederick Mannix (h) 8. Total: 35.
La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Eduardo Novillo Astrada (h) 8, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 32.
Cría Yatay: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8 e Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 31.
La Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 y Matías Mac Donough 8. Total: 31.
Las Praderas: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 y Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.
Chapaleufú: Alberto Heguy (h) 7, Ezequiel Martinez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7 y Eduardo Heguy 8. Total: 30.
La Dolfina II: Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Diego Cavanagh 7, Alejo Taranco 7 e Ignatius Du Plessis 8. Total: 30.
La Esquina Los Machitos: Pascual Sainz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 y Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.