SEARCH NEWS BY
Grand Champions Polo Club Update
Grand Champions Polo Club UpdateGrand Champions Polo Club Update

Grand Champions Polo Club Update

Sterling Cup looking for its first finalist

March 10, 2017
March 10, 2017
Sterling Cup continues at Grand Champions Polo Club with the following order of play for the semifinals:

THE STERLING CUP (20-GOAL)
Mini-Quarters:
Travieso 12-11 Audi
Casablanca 14-11 Palm Beach Equine

Semifinals:
Saturday 3pm: Travieso vs Dutta Corp, at GCPC Field 2.
Monday 4pm: Casablanca vs Valiente, at Valiente.

Final:
Thursday 3pm.

The Sterling Cup was the second tournament of the 22-goal season at Palm Beach Polo after the January Challenge Cup. It was considered the 22-goal championship and attracted as many as 18 teams. It was first played in 1989 at the 18-22 handicap.

$50,000 12-GOAL TOURNAMENT
Semifinals:
Casablanca 9-8 Westhaven 
GSA 10-7 County Line/Team USPA

Final:
Tuesday.
GSA: Henry Porter 1, Santino Magrini 2, Juan Martín Zubía 6, Victorino Ruiz 3. Total: 12.
Casablanca: Matias Gonzalez 2, Grant Ganzi 2, Juancito Bollini 3, Jesse Bray 5. Total: 12.

THE MOLINA CUP
March 15th - April 1st.
Draw Monday.

$100,000 WORLD CUP TOURNAMENT (0-26 Goals)
APRIL 1-15. Entries close March, 29th.

LIMITED EDITION 8-GOAL
Saturday 10am: Smithfield vs Valiente
Sunday 10am: Skaneateles vs Hawk Hill

Smithfield: Craig Callen 0, Marcos Garcia del Rio 4, Julio Ezcurra 4, John Klopp 0. Total: 8.
Valiente: Poroto Cambiaso 0, Salvador Lokei 1, Rob Jornayvaz Jr. 1, Pablo Spinacci 6. Total: 8.
Skeneateles: Marty Cregg 0, César Jimenez 1, Juan Martin Obregon 5, Alfredo Guerreno 2. Total: 8.
Hawk Hill: Alex Conde -1, Bauti Crotto 3, Gringo Colombres 6, Philip Mactaggart 0. Total: 8.

MADELON BOURDIEU 6-GOAL
Saturday 10am: Sebucan vs Equuleus
Sunday 12pm: Patagones vs Pony Express

GCPC: Grant Ganzi 2, Jesse Bray 5, Will Jacobs -1, Santos Bollini 0. Total: 6.
The Polo School: Jeff Desich, Rich Desich, Juancito Bollini, Lucas Lalor.
Equuleus: Juanse Olivera, Dani Tagliaferro, Tommy Biddle, Joe Dimenna.
Sebucan: Pablo Pulido, TBA, Juan Olivera, Stewart Armstrong.

Bracket A
Patagones: Santiago Avendano, Joaquin Avendano, Benjamin Avendano, TBA.
Seacap: Mike Davis, Joe Chai, Wesley Finlayson, Nick Manifold.
Willow Farm: Mike Egan, Brendan Stenzel, Fernando Talavera, Eugenio Ferrari.
Bracket B
Hawk Hill: Lucas Criado Jr, Proroto Cambiaso, Gringo Colombres, Philip Mactaggart.
Horseware/Aliano Realty: Tom Macguinnes, Nick Aliano, Hugo Lloret, Segundo Merlos.
Pony Express: Landon Daniels 0, Benji Daniels 1, Justin Daniels 1, Matias Gonzales 2.
Bracket A plays against Bracket B

2017 WINTER SCHEDULE
MARCH 1-26: 
Madelon Bourdieu Memorial (6-Goal) 
The Limited Edition 8-Goal Series 
The Top Pony 12-Goal Series; Women's League, every Wednesday, 10 and 11 a.m.

MARCH 12: Boys & Girls Clubs of Palm Beach County, Inc. Celebrity Polo Charity Cup, 10 a.m.

MARCH 15-April 1: National 20-Goal; Santa Rita Abierto (Subs. Handicap).

APRIL 1-25: Las Acacias (4-8 Goals), Women's League, every Wednesday, 10 and 11 a.m.

APRIL 5-8: WCT Finals and Women's Polo Week.